Nominations for the Food Reader Awards 2018 are now open

VOTE HERE

Food Awards

Judging by the lovely lot above, you guys know your onions – and your dining pubs, top chefs and foodies hotels

And because you did such a sweet job of selecting the South West’s finest foodies last year, we want you to do the honours again and vote in the food Reader Awards 2018.

With 12 gongs to be awarded – including the new category of Best Cocktail Bar – the food Reader Awards are your chance to get behind your local faves.

You can nominate any South West business in the first round of voting which closes at 9am on October 27. The shortlist will be revealed on October 30 when the second round of voting will commence. Final votes should be cast by November 17 before the 2018 winners are crowned at a foodie-studded ceremony in January.

These fabulous awards wouldn’t be possible without our fantastic sponsors. Big love to Total Produce, Sharp’s Brewery, Wrecking Coast Gin, Frobishers, Impact & Michelmores.

Food Reader Awards 2017 winners crowned in fantastical feast at Yeo Valley HQ in Somerset

Over 8000 of you lovely lot took to your phones, tablets and laptops to get behind your favourite South West chefs, restaurants, hotels and foodie hot spots in this year’s Food Reader Awards.

After sifting through nearly 100,000 votes, the 2017 winners were crowned at a wild and celebratory winter feast and awards night at Yeo Valley HQ in Blagdon on February 6.

Editor Jo Rees did a sterling job as MC for the evening, with the guys in the kitchen at Yeo Valley treating guests to a sumptuous supper of Pipers Farm Chicken, baby leek and truffle terrine, Holt Farm sirloin, mushroom ravioli, roast salsify, red wine and thyme liquor, and toffee apple yogurt parfait, with liquid refreshment from Sharp’s Brewery.

Food Reader Awards 2017 winners …

Local Food Hero – sponsored by Frobishers

Winner: Pete Sanchez-Iglesias, Casamia
Grand finalists:
 Nathan Outlaw – Outlaws, Rick Stein – Stein’s, Mitch Tonks – The Seahorse

Best Chef – sponsored by Sharp’s Brewery

Winner: Scott Paton, Boringdon Hall Hotel
Grand finalists: Josh Eggleton – The Pony & Trap, Guy Owen – The Idle Rocks, Dave Jenkins – Rock Salt Cafe

Best Restaurant – sponsored by Total Produce

Winner: Rock Salt Cafe, Plymouth
Grand finalists: The Mint Room – Bath & Bristol, Casamia – Bristol, Appleton’s at the Vineyard – Padstow

Best Foodie Hotel – sponsored by Jelf

Winner: The Queensberry, Bath
Grand finalists: The Arundell Arms – Lifton, The Scarlet – Mawgan Porth, The Idle Rocks – St Mawes

Best Cafe – sponsored by Indy Coffee Guide 

Winner: Exploding Bakery, Exeter
Grand finalists: Strong Adolfo’s – Wadebridge, Cafe Lucca – Bath, Spicer + Cole – Bristol

Best Foodie Pub – sponsored by Forest Produce

Winner: Jack in the Green, Rockbeare
Grand finalists: The Mill House – Tintagel, The Cornish Arms – Tavistock, The Inn at Fossebridge

Best Drink – sponsored by Impact

Winner: Sharp’s Doombar
Grand finalists: Wicked Wolf GinThe Wrecking Coast GinThatchers Gold

Best Foodie Product – sponsored by Michelmores

Winner: Roddas Cornish Cream
Grand finalists: Cornish Sea SaltLittlePod Vanilla PasteChococo Chocolate

Best Indie Food Retailer – sponsored by Yeo Valley

Winner: Great Cornish Food Store, Truro
Grand finalists: Philip Warren Butchers – Launceston, The Shops at DartingtonArch House Deli – Bristol

Best Street Food – sponsored by Blue Fizz Events

Winner: The Shellfish Pig
Grand finalists: Beautiful and the FeastCraftworks Street KitchenCornish Pod

Best Cookery School – sponsored by Salt Media 

Winner: Ashburton Cookery School
Grand finalists: River Cottage HQ – Axminster, Demuths – Bath, Philleigh Way Cookery School – Truro

Best Wine List – sponsored by Trencherman’s Guide

Winner: Soar Mill Cove, Devon
Grand finalists:  Rendezvous Wine Bar – Exeter, The Horn of Plenty – Tavistock, The Rummer Hotel –  Bristol

Best Farm Shop – sponsored by Old Mill Accountants 

Winner: Trevaskis Farm, Hayle
Grand finalists: Darts Farm – Topsham, Lifton Farm ShopFarrington’s Farm Shop