reader-awards-logo

Our food Reader Awards are hugely prestigious and much sought after – and voted for exclusively by our readers of food magazine and the food Insider’s Guide website

Now in its third year, the 2014 ceremony took place in February at a glittering ceremony at the headquarters of main sponsor Yeo Valley in Blagdon, Somerset.

Over 8,000 foodies in the South West and beyond voted in two stages. In addition to giving prizes to worthy winners, on the night a special award was presented to The Cornish Chefs Club in recognition of its charity work and support of the Cornish food industry.

The event was hosted by wine expert and BBC Saturday Kitchen presenter Susy Atkins, food magazine editor Jo Rees and Managing Director of Yeo Valley, Adrian Carne, and a fabulous dinenr created by the team at Yeo Valley was matched with beers from sponsors Sharp’s Brewery and St Austell Brewery.

Two Michelin-starred chef Nathan Outlaw, who won Best Chef 2014 said, ‘I’ve been cooking in Cornwall and the West Country for a long time now and it’s so good to be recognised by the public, the people who eat in our restaurants. The South West is clearly leading the way in the UK food and dining, for both quality and a sense of regional identity.’

Rachel Lovell, from Riverford which won a hat trick of awards for Best Local Food Hero for Guy Watson, Best Restaurant for the Field Kitchen and Best Farm Shop said, ‘It was a lovely warm atmosphere at the event and winning these awards is testament to the passion of our customers about what we do and their belief in the food of the West Country.’

‘These awards prove how, outside of London, the South West is leading the way in the UK for food and dining, for both quality and a sense of regional identity,’ said food editor Jo Rees. ‘The very best businesses have been involved in these awards, and to be a finalist is no mean feat. To have won is outstanding, particularly when you look at the competition that each was up against.’

Voting for the 2015 awards begins in October 2014. want to make sure you get a chance to vote? Join the Club to be the first to be notified.

We’d like to say a big ‘thank you’ to our main sponsor:

Yeo Valley

Food Reader Awards 2014 are sponsored by:

2014 food Reader Awards winners

  • Best Chef – sponsored by Sharp’s Brewery

    Winner: Nathan Outlaw, Restaurant Nathan Outlaw and Outlaw’s, Rock, Cornwall
    Grand finalists: Martyn Compton, Tanners, Plymouth, Devon and Simon Hulstone, The Elephant, Torquay, Devon

  • Local Food Hero – sponsored by First Great Western

    Winner: Guy Watson, Riverford
    Grand finalists: Michael Caines MBE, Gidleigh Park, Chagford and Nathan Outlaw, Restaurant Nathan Outlaw and Outlaw’s, Cornwall

  • Best Restaurant – sponsored by Total Produce

    Winner: Riverford Field Kitchen, Buckfastleigh, Devon
    Grand finalists: Paul Ainsworth at No6, Padstow and Ben’s Cornish Kitchen, Marazion

  • Best Hotel – sponsored by Jelf Insurance

    Winner: Gidleigh Park, Chagford
    Grand finalists: The Two Bridges, Dartmoor and St Moritz, near Wadebridge

  • Best Cafe – sponsored by Havana Coffee Co

    Winner: Picnic, Falmouth
    Grand finalists: Boston Tea Party, across the South West and Toast, Honiton

  • Best Pub – sponsored by St Austell Brewery

    Winner: The Victoria Inn, Perranuthnoe, Cornwall
    Grand finalists: The Treby Arms, Plympton, Devon and The Star & Dove, Bristol

  • Best Drink – sponsored by Smith & Williamson

    Winner: Sharp’s Doom Bar
    Grand finalists: Thatchers Cider and Tribute Ale

  • Best Foodie Product – sponsored by Cheeky Cow Cheese

    Winner: Choccie Bar chocolates
    Grand finalists: Frandie Macaron, Field Fare frozen produce

  • Best Independent Retailer – sponsored by Darts Farm

    Winner: The Cornish Food Box Company, Truro
    Grand finalists: Chandos Deli across South West, Quayside Fish, Porthleven, Cornwall

  • Best Blogger – sponsored by Rodda’s

    Winner: The Hedge Combers
    Grand finalists: CountryWoodSmoke, Wuthering Bites

  • Best Farm Shop – sponsored by Salt Media

    Winner: Riverford Farm Shop, Staverton, Devon
    Grand finalists: Padstow Farm Shop, Cornwall, Trevaskis Farm Shop, near Hayle, Cornwall

  • Best Cookery School – sponsored by Helpful Holidays

    Winner: River Cottage Cookery School, Axminster
    Grand finalists: Ashburton Cookery School, Ashburton, Rick Stein’s Seafood School, Padstow

  • Best Wine List – sponsored by Bibendum Wine

    Winner: Fifteen Cornwall, Watergate Bay
    Grand finalists: Ben’s Cornish Kitchen, Marazion, Rendezvous Wine Bar, Exeter

  • Special Award

    The Cornish Chefs Club

Seafood at the seaside
Cornish gourmet getaways
Fab foodie pubs